logo.png

Data Protection 

I. Name and address of the person responsible

Randaddys, Lahinch Beach Front, Lahinch, Co. Clare, Ireland, is the operator of the website and the online shop www.randaddys.ie and the services offered on it and is therefore responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and the compatibility of data processing with the applicable data protection law.

Randaddys,

Lahinch Beach Front,

Lahinch,

Co. Clare,

Ireland
Email: info@randaddys.ie
Website: www.randaddys.ie

 

II. Data protection officer

If you have any questions about your data and how we use them, please feel free to contact us at the following address.

Email: info@randaddys.ie

 

III. Basic information on the processing of your personal data

 

a. introduction

Your trust is important to us, which is why we take data protection seriously and pay attention to appropriate security. Of course, we observe the legal provisions of the Irish law, as well as the EU Data Protection Act (GDPR).

 

b. Legal basis for data processing (Art. 6 GDPR)

The processing of personal data is only permitted if there is a legal basis for the processing. The legal bases in accordance with Article 6 (1) GDPR are:

  • Your explicit consent to processing for one or more specific purposes (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR)

  • The processing is necessary to fulfill a contract with you or to carry out pre-contractual measures at your request (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR)

  • The processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c) GDPR

  • The processing is necessary for us or third parties to protect legitimate interests and there are no overriding interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of data subjects to exclude the processing (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

 

c. The data categories processed by us, insofar as we have not received the data directly from you, and their origin

If it is necessary for the provision of our service, we process personal data received from other companies or other third parties (credit agencies, address publishers, etc.) as permitted. We also process personal data that we have legitimately extracted, received or acquired and are allowed to process from publicly accessible sources (telephone directories, registers, debtor directories, press, and other media). An exception to your consent applies in cases in which prior consent cannot be obtained, but processing is permitted on the basis of legal regulations.

 

d. Examples of using your data without your consent in the context of legitimate interests

  • The delivery of print advertising (sending advertising, including personalized, and catalogs) to existing customers

  • Delivery of product updates via email to existing customers

 

e. Storage of data

We only store personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the above-mentioned legal bases and to use the further processing in the context of our legitimate interest. Data can be kept longer, e.g. for an improved service to you, provided you give us your consent or we have a corresponding legitimate interest.

 

f. Data security

We take technical and organizational measures to protect your data as completely as possible against unwanted access. We use an encryption method on our website. Your information will be transmitted from your computer to our server and vice versa via the Internet using TLS encryption. You can recognize this by the fact that the lock symbol is closed in the status bar of your browser and the address line begins with https: //.

You should always treat your access data confidentially and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you use the computer together with others.

We also take internal data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us have been committed to secrecy and compliance with data protection regulations.

 

IV. Purposes of processing your personal data

 

1. Call up our website

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily save every access in a log file. The following technical data, as with every connection to a web server, is recorded without your intervention and stored by us until it is automatically deleted after a reasonable period of time:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer,

  • the name of the owner of the IP address range (usually your Internet access provider),

  • the date and time of access,

  • the website from which access was made (referrer URL), possibly with the search word used,

  • the name and URL of the file accessed,

  • the status code (e.g. error message),

  • the operating system of your computer,

  • the browser you are using (type, version and language),

  • the transmission protocol used (e.g. HTTP / 1.1) and

  • possibly your username from a registration / authentication

This data is collected and processed for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (establishing a connection), ensuring system security and stability on a permanent basis and enabling the optimization of our website, as well as for internal statistical purposes. This is our legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

 

2. Opening a customer account

To place orders in the online shop, you can order as a guest or open a customer account. When registering for a customer account, we collect the following data:

  • First and Last Name

  • Postal address

  • e-mail address

  • password

The data is collected for the purpose of providing you with password-protected direct access to your basic data stored by us. You can view your completed and open orders or manage or change your personal data.

You also have the option of voluntarily providing your date of birth and telephone numbers.

The processing of the data is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures on your request. We also use the data in the legitimate interest of not having to collect the data again in the event of another order.

The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) or lit. f) GDPR.

 

3. Purchasing in the online shop

If you would like to place orders in our online shop, we need the following data to process the contract:

  • First and Last Name

  • Billing address (and if different delivery address)

  • Information in the context of the payment (depending on the chosen payment method)

  • Login data, ie email address and password (for registered customers)

Unless otherwise stated in this data protection declaration or you have not given your separate consent, we will only use the aforementioned data to process the contract, in particular to process your orders, deliver the ordered products and ensure correct payment.

The legal basis for data processing for this purpose is the performance of a contract in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

After the purchase has been made, you will receive further interesting offers by post. We do this with the purpose of regularly informing our customers about our current products, highlights or promotions. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. If you no longer want this, an informal message to us is sufficient.

 

4. Disclosure of data to third parties

We only pass on your personal data if you have given your express consent, there is a legal obligation to do so, or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the contractual relationship.

In addition, we pass on your data to third parties, insofar as this is necessary in the context of the use of the website and the execution of the contract (also outside the website), in particular the processing of your orders. For order acceptance, shipping, processing and maintenance of customer data, we pass on personal data to specialized service providers such as call centers, delivery agents and IT service providers.

The websites are hosted on servers in Ireland. The data is passed on for the purpose of providing and maintaining the functionalities of our website. This is our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f EU GDPR.

We forward your credit card information to your credit card issuer and credit card acquirer when paying on the website. If you choose to pay by credit card, you will be asked to enter all the mandatory information. The legal basis for the transfer of the data lies in the performance of a contract in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b EU GDPR. With regard to the processing of your credit card information by these third parties, we ask you to also read the general terms and conditions and the data protection declaration of your credit card issuer.

We are also entitled to transfer your personal data to third companies (contracted service providers) for the purposes of the data processing described in this data protection declaration. These are obliged to protect data to the same extent as we are (within the meaning of Art. 28 GDPR).

If you would like to assert your rights, please contact our data protection officer (for contact details, see Section II).

 

5. Transmission of data abroad

If the data protection level in a country does not correspond to Irish or European law, we contractually ensure that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Ireland or in the EU at all times. In the case of Google Analytics (USA), an appropriate level of data protection follows from the corresponding participation in the Privacy Shield Agreement (Art. 45 Para. 1 GDPR). see. https://www.privacyshield.gov

 

6. Recording usage behavior

6.1 Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that can be saved and read on your device. A distinction is made between session cookies, which are deleted as soon as you close your browser, and permanent cookies, which are saved beyond the individual session. Cookies can contain data that make it possible to recognize the device used. In some cases, cookies only contain information about certain settings that are not personal. We use session cookies and permanent cookies on our website. Processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR and in the interest of optimizing or enabling user guidance and adapting the presentation of our website.

You can set your browser so that it informs you about the placement of cookies. So the use of cookies becomes transparent for you. You can also delete cookies at any time using the corresponding browser settings and prevent the setting of new cookies. Please note that our websites will then not be displayed optimally and numerous elementary functions will no longer be technically available.

 

6.2 Tracking tools

In order to optimize the usability of our web shop, we use the following tracking tools:

 

Google Analytics:

Google Analytics is provided by Google Inc., a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc, based in the USA. We create pseudonymous user profiles with the help of Google Analytics to design our website in line with requirements. Google Analytics uses cookies, which are stored on your device and can be read by us. In this way we are able to recognize returning visitors and count them as such. Data processing is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR  and in the interest of learning how often our websites were accessed by different users.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We have also concluded a contract with Google Inc. (USA) for order processing in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR. Google will therefore only use all information strictly for the purpose of evaluating the use of our website for us and compiling reports on website activity.

You can object to the processing at any time. Please use one of the following options:

You can prevent our cookies from being saved by making the appropriate settings in your browser software; however, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use some functions of this website.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by clicking on the following link ( http: // tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de ) download and install the available browser plug-in.

 

6.3 Retargeting

Our website uses retargeting technologies on the Internet. These make it possible to target those Internet users with advertising who are already interested in our shop and our products. We know from studies that the display of personalized, interest-based advertising is more interesting for the Internet user than advertising that has no such personal reference. The advertising material is displayed during retargeting on the basis of a cookie-based analysis of previous user behavior. Of course, no personal data is stored here either, and the retargeting technology is also used as a matter of course, taking into account the applicable legal data protection regulations.

 

7. Contacting you

There is a contact form on our website for making contact. You must provide your surname / first name and an email address so that we can contact you. You can also send us an email directly. In both cases, your data will only be saved to process your request. Your data will be deleted as soon as you are no longer required to process the request. If you have a customer account with us, we may keep the information of the request in your customer account for the purpose of customer history. The data is processed for the purpose of processing your message and, if necessary, being able to contact you.

We pursue our legitimate interest in collecting feedback from customers and prospects and using it to optimize the offer. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) or Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

 

8. Article rating function on this website

For the article rating function on this website, in addition to your comment, information about the time the comment was created, your surname / first name and your email address are also saved. The comments and the associated data (e.g. time) are saved and remain on our website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments have to be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. offensive comments).

The storage of the comments is based on our legitimate interest in making customer feedback visible to other customers and interested parties and in order to present experiences with our products. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR. The processing takes place in order to display your evaluation and to be able to react to it if necessary. You can have your rating deleted at any time. An informal notification by email to us is sufficient.

 

 

9. Newsletter

Newsletter data

With the newsletter we inform you about us and our offers and promotions.

If you would like to receive the newsletter, we need a valid email address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided or that the owner agrees to receive the newsletter . Furthermore, surname and first name must be given.

When you register for the newsletter, we save your IP address and the date of registration. This storage serves solely as evidence in the event that a third party misuses an e-mail address and registers for receiving the newsletter without the knowledge of the authorized party. The data entered in the newsletter registration form is processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 a GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter or by sending us a message. The legality of the data processing already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

We use the service provider Mailchimp to send our newsletter. The data saved when registering for the newsletter will be transmitted to Mailchimp and saved. The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter, both from our servers and from the Mailchimp servers. Data that we have saved for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remain unaffected.

 

Mailchimp

Mailchimp from The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE,, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA ( www.mailchimp.com) is used for the technical processing of the newsletter dispatch and for the personalization of the newsletter and website. The Rocket Science Group, LLC is an American company, based in Atlanta, which provides the software and infrastructure for sending consent-based electronic messages. The Rocket Science Group, LLC is aware of its responsibility towards the recipients of such messages and has a zero tolerance spam policy.

Furthermore, The Rocket Science Group, LLC offers various analysis options about how the sent newsletters are opened and used, e.g. to how many users an email was sent, whether emails were rejected and whether users received an email have unsubscribed from the list. These analyzes are group-related and are not used by us for individual evaluation. For the automated personalization of the newsletter and the website, we use the user data provided by the Mailchimp Suite and can therefore provide our users with relevant product recommendations.

After registering for the newsletter, Mailchimp will send you an email to confirm your registration ("Double opt-in"). If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link contained in each mailing. Further information on data protection at Mailchimp can be found here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

V. Rights of the user

Your rights as a user
When processing your personal data, the GDPR grants you certain rights as a user:

 

1. Right to information (Art. 15 GDPR):

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you are being processed; if this is the case, you have the right to information about this personal data and the information detailed in Art. 15 GDPR.

 

2. Right to correction and deletion (Art. 16 and 17 GDPR):

You have the right to immediately request the correction of incorrect personal data concerning you and, if necessary, the completion of incomplete personal data.

You also have the right to request that personal data concerning you be deleted immediately if one of the reasons listed in Art. 17 GDPR applies, e.g. B. if the data is no longer required for the purposes pursued.

 

3. Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR):

You have the right to request that processing be restricted if one of the conditions listed in Art. 18 GDPR is met, e.g. B. if you have objected to the processing, for the duration of any review.

 

4. Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR):

In certain cases, which are listed in detail in Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request the transmission of this data to a third party.

 

5. Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR):

If data based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) raised (data processing to protect legitimate interests), you have the right to object to the processing at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation. We will then no longer process the personal data, unless there are demonstrable compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

 

6. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

According to Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection regulations (EU GDPR or GDPR). The right to lodge a complaint can be asserted in particular with a supervisory authority in the member state of your residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged violation.

As of September 2021